Uploading screenplay, please wait...

Text page

Privacy Policy

LCA Vantage Healthcare Corporation (LCA Vantage) is dedicated to providing the best care possible to our customers. Information we gather from your interactions with our website and the services you access through our website help us to better understand and serve your needs. Any partners we contract with in order to provide these services, through contractual agreement, are obligated to uphold the same privacy standards outlined within this statement.

We are sensitive to protecting the privacy of our website visitors. This Statement is provided to help you understand how we collect, use and share the information you provide to us and describes your rights with respect to your individually identifiable information or Protected Health Information (PHI).

When you use this website, remember that the medical and health information presented here is intended to be general in nature and should not be viewed as a substitute for professional advice. Please consult with a health care professional for all matters relating to personal medical and health care issues.

Keep in mind that changes are periodically made to this Privacy Statement without notice. By continuing to use this site, you consent to our Terms of Use.

Health and Medical Information

Certain health and medical information you provide, such as PHI, is subject to the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act Notice of Privacy Practices (HIPAA Notice).

We protect covered health and medical information as required by HIPAA and applicable state law. Similarly, we may use covered health and medical information as permitted by HIPAA and applicable state law.

HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices

To read more about our privacy practices regarding health and medical information under HIPAA, please click here (Link to HIPAA Page)

Security/Confidentiality

We maintain reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the information that you provide on this website. However, no security system is impenetrable, and we cannot guarantee the security of our website, nor can we guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet, and we are not liable for the illegal acts of third parties such as criminal hackers.

Provider Search

The “Find a Provider” search may include physicians and other health care providers who are not employees, agents, representatives or contractors of LCA Vantage. Providers have not paid a fee to be included in the LCA Vantage “Find a Provider” search.

Cookies and Tracking

LCA Vantage may use various technologies, including cookies, tokens, tags, web logs, web beacons, scripts, and web server logs to gather automatically collected information and may aggregate this information from our website visitors or to enable certain features of our website. This information may include demographic data, technical information about the technology (e.g., phone, computer) used to connect to our website, web browser information, your IP address, and browsing behavior such as pages visited and how often they are visited (“Activity Information”). We may also use third-party analytics companies to provide these services.

Information Collection and Storage

Information you provide directly to us

This information can be provided by you when you use (or register to use) a service, subscribe to notifications, or contact us directly. The below examples are types of information that may be collected:

  • Contact information, such as your full name, address, phone numbers and email address
  • Username and password
  • Payment information, such as your credit card number, expiration date, and credit card security code
  • Personal health information, including diagnoses, previous treatments, general health and health insurance
  • Doctor reviews
  • Any other information you provide to us

Personally Identifiable Information

We do not purposely collect information that personally identifies you unless you choose to provide it to us (for example, web pages that allow you to register for a class, complete an online job application or send an e-mail message). The personal information you submit is shared only with 1) those people within our organization who need it to respond to your question or request 2) third parties who provide services for you on our behalf (such as payment processors) and 3) as otherwise permitted by law to allow us to operate our business or to comply with applicable laws. To the extent that we do business with other states, that state’s specific laws would apply. As used in this Privacy Statement, personal information does not include information protected under HIPAA or applicable state laws, which is protected as described in the section “Health and Medical Information” above.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information

Based on how you engage with our site, we may collect information that does not personally identify you for various purposes, such as better understanding website usage, improving site performance and other relevant information that enables us to improve your experience. Depending on the type and extent of information collected, it may be possible for us to identify who you are.

Some information may be collected automatically when you use our services. This includes the use of “cookies” (small amounts of data that are stored by your computer’s web browser) to recognize a repeat visitor.

We may also collect your computer’s Internet protocol (IP) address to gather general data on visitors to our site. Neither cookies nor IP addresses are directly associated with any of your personal information.

Other information includes device and advertising identifiers, browser type, operating system, Internet service provider, pages that you visit before and after using our site, the date and time of your visit, information about the links you click and pages you view within the site, and other standard server log information. We may also collect certain location information when you use our site, such as your mobile device’s GPS signal or information about nearby Wi-Fi access points and cell towers.

Additional technologies may also be used to collect these types of information from your computer or device. Examples of this information may include recognition of cookies, the time and date a page is viewed, or a description of the page viewed. Local Shared Objects (sometimes referred to as “Flash Cookies”) are similar to standard cookies except they can be larger and are downloaded to a computer or mobile device by the Adobe Flash media player. By using our services, you consent to our use of cookies and similar technologies.

Third-Party Services

If you access services from an advertisement on a third-party website, application, or other service (a “Third-Party Service”) we may receive information related to you or that advertisement from the owner of the Third-Party Service.

If you use third-party services, such as Facebook, Google, or Twitter to log into LCA Vantage services, or to share your experience about our services with others, we may also collect information from these third-party services.

Use of Information

The information we collect online may be used to:

  • Contact you
  • Provide and improve services
  • Fulfill your requests for products, services and information
  • Send you information about additional clinical services or general wellness from us or on behalf of our affiliates
  • Analyze website use and user data to understand and improve services
  • Conduct research using your information, which may be subject to your separate written authorization
  • Prevent potentially prohibited, unauthorized or illegal activities in accordance with our Terms of Use

Sharing of Information

We are committed to earning and maintaining your trust, and we want you to understand when and with whom we may share the information we collect.

Authorized third-party vendors and service providers. We may share your information with third-party vendors and service providers that help us with specialized services, including billing, payment processing, providing medical advice for telemedicine services, management and hosting of telemedicine services, customer service, email deployment, business analytics, marketing (including but not limited to advertising, attribution, deep-linking, direct mail, mobile marketing, optimization and retargeting) advertising, performance monitoring, hosting and data processing. These third-party vendors and service providers may not use your information for purposes other than those related to the services they are contracted to provide to us.

If you choose to engage in public activities on the third-party sites that we link to, you should be aware that any information you share there can be read, collected, or used by other users of these sites and forums. You should use caution when disclosing personal information while participating in these areas. We are not responsible for the information you choose to submit in public areas.

Email

Most email does not provide a completely secure and confidential means of communication. It is possible that your email could be viewed inappropriately by another Internet user. If you choose to provide us with your email address or to send us information using email, any misaddressing may result in others intercepting, altering, forwarding or using the information without authorization. If you wish to keep your information completely private, you should not use email.

From time to time, a representative from LCA Vantage may wish to deliver information to you via email. In addition, LCA Vantage may occasionally distribute news and announcements via email. Please note, we do not sell, trade, or otherwise share our email lists with others. You may remove your name from any list you have registered for using our website’s established method. With regard to your use of email, we warn that:

If you receive email at work, your employer may have the right to save and read your email; similarly, your Internet service provider may have the right to save and read your email.

If you share your email account, others may view your emails.

It is possible to intercept and read email during transmission.

Limiting Data Collection and Do Not Track

Opt-Out. To opt out of interest-based advertising across browsers and devices from companies that participate in the Digital Advertising Alliance or Network Advertising Initiative opt-out programs, please visit their respective websites. If you opt out, you will still receive ads but they may not be as relevant to you and your interests, and your experience with our services may be degraded.

International Users

We maintain information in the United States of America and in accordance with the laws of the United States, which may not provide the same level of protection as the laws in your jurisdiction. By using the Services and providing us with information, you understand and agree that your information may be transferred to and stored on servers located outside your resident jurisdiction and, to the extent you are a resident of a country other than the United States, that you consent to the transfer of such data to the United States for processing by us in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Links to Other Websites

Our website contains links to other websites that are not managed or controlled by us. These links are provided for your convenience only. We do not review, endorse or take responsibility for the content of these other websites. If you choose to access such sites, you are subject to the privacy policies of those sites.

Information From Children

Our website is not intended to attract or collect information from children under the age of 13, unless they receive verifiable parental consent. If you think we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13 through this website, please contact us immediately by email at Compliance@lcavantage.com

Printing or Downloading Information

Unless otherwise stated, you may print or download information from our website for personal, noncommercial use only. You must, however, identify the source of the material and include a statement that the materials are protected by copyright law.

All other trademarks, service marks, trade names or service names not owned by LCA Vantage Healthcare Corporation that appear on this site are the property of their respective owners, who may or may not be affiliated with or sponsored by us.

Disclaimer of Warranties, Content Accuracy

Although LCA Vantage attempts to ensure the integrity and accuracy of the Site, it makes no representations, warranties or guarantees whatsoever as to the correctness or accuracy of the Site and Content thereon. It is possible that the Site could include typographical errors, inaccuracies or other errors, and that unauthorized additions, deletions and alterations could be made to the Site by third parties.

Our Online Communication Process

We may send electronic newsletters, notification of account status, and other communications, such as marketing communications, on a periodic basis to various individuals and organizations. We may also send email communications regarding topics such as general health benefits, website updates, health conditions, and general health topics. We offer you appropriate consent mechanisms, such as opt-out, for marketing and certain other communications. As examples, you may opt out as provided for in a specific email communication or contact us as described below in the section “Contact Us.” Please be aware that opt-outs may not apply to certain types of communications, such as account status, website updates, or other communications.

Social Media Disclaimer

Are you using social media? So are we! We encourage you to read, share, follow, and provide commentary on Facebook®, Twitter®, Pinterest®, Instagram® and other social media sites. Before you post, please make sure you read our social media disclaimer:

We are under no obligation to screen or monitor your posts or any other User Content, however, we do make a reasonable effort to monitor participation to ensure that you stay on topic, are courteous and avoid making offensive comments. Your posts and User Content must adhere to the following requirements and cannot:

  • Contain any third-party material including logos, drawings, tattoos, photographs, pictures, sculptures, paintings and other images or works of art, phrases, trademarks, trade secrets or other items without explicit prior written permission to use such materials
  • Contain sexually explicit, graphic, gratuitous or unnecessarily violent content or defamatory or derogatory content against any ethnic, racial, gender, religious, sexual orientation, professional or age group or contain any pornographic or nude material
  • Contain any private information about yourself or any other individual, including without limitation, information related to the health of the individual, financial information about the individual or any identification or account numbers related to the individual, with or without their permission or consent
  • Contain any software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer software, hardware or telecommunications equipment
  • Contain any advertising, promotional materials, "junk mail", "spam", "chain letters", "pyramid schemes", or promote illegal activity and/or illegal contests, sweepstakes, gambling, including any online casino, sports books, bingo, poker or any other form of solicitation

We reserve the right to edit comments for content, remove off-topic contributions, delete offensive comments or remarks, block offensive contributors and delete actual or suspected spam content from any Social Media site. Please be aware that once you post something online, there is the potential for numerous individuals to read your words, even years from now. Therefore, we suggest that you exercise caution when posting on any social media sites and that you not disclose personally identifiable information like your location, medical record number, personal medical information, financial information, etc. We are not responsible for the content of any comments or responses posted by others to any website or social media site managed or monitored by LCA Vantage. We do not control the placement of any marketing or advertising displayed on our pages by social media or third-party organizations. The inclusion of links to other websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on the websites.

Please remember that information posted on any of our social media platforms is for general informational purposes only and should not be considered medical advice and should not replace a consultation with your health care professional. Always consult an appropriate health care professional for your specific needs. If you are experiencing a medical emergency, call 9-1-1 or your local emergency number. Some treatments mentioned on social media formats may not be covered by your health plan. Please refer to your benefit plan documents for information about coverage.

We reserve the right to respond to any post or User Content and may occasionally privately request your contact information to assist offline with your consent by routing the matter to the appropriate persons or department for further handling. Any further questions about your account, claims or benefits or request for additional information can be addressed by visiting your member website or calling the toll-free member phone number on the back of your health plan ID card.

All trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

Social Security Number Protection Policy

Protecting personal information is important to LCA Vantage. It is our policy to protect the confidentiality of Social Security numbers ("SSNs”) that we receive or collect in the course of business. We secure the confidentiality of SSNs through various means, including physical, technical, and administrative safeguards that are designed to protect against unauthorized access. It is our policy to limit access to SSNs to that which is lawful, and to prohibit unlawful disclosure of SSNs.

Changes to this Website Privacy Policy

We may change this policy. If we do so, such change will appear on this page of our website. We will also provide appropriate notice and choices to you, on this website and in other appropriate locations, based on the scope and extent of changes. You may always visit this policy to learn of any updates.

Contact us

Although To contact us regarding this policy and related privacy practices, please contact us at:
LCA Vantage Healthcare
Customer Service- Compliance
100 M Street SE STE 600
Washington, DC 20003

If you believe we or any company associated with us has misused any of your information, please contact us immediately and report such misuse.

Effective Date

The Effective Date of this Privacy Policy is April 2nd, 2021